Press Esc to close · Ctrl+K or / to open

MacBook Air 13-inch (M5) vs MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5): Specifications Compared

Laptops & PCs · Checked

MacBook Air 13-inch (M5)
MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5)

With the M5 chip in both the 13-inch MacBook Air and the 14-inch MacBook Pro, Apple has made the processor the least important difference between them. The choice now turns on the display, storage, battery claim, weight and the cooling and ports that Apple's compare page did not capture.

Values come from Apple's Mac compare page, re-read on 2026-11-02. Apple's page lists columns without labels, so values are matched to models by position; we flag anything the page did not show.

Key differences at a glance

  • Same CPU: 10-core M5 (4 super cores and 6 efficiency cores) in both.
  • GPU: 8-core, configurable to 10-core, in the Air; 10-core in the Pro.
  • Display: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina at 500 nits against 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR at 1,000 nits sustained and 1,600 nits peak for HDR.
  • Storage and battery: from 512GB and up to 18 hours against from 1TB and up to 24 hours.
  • Weight: 1.23 kg and 1.13 cm thick against 1.55 kg and 1.55 cm.

Specification comparison

FeatureMacBook Air 13-inch (M5)MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5)
Chip / CPUM5; 10-core CPU (4 super + 6 efficiency)M5; same CPU configuration
GPUUp to 10-core10-core
MemoryFrom 16GB (16/24/32GB)From 16GB (options unclear)
StorageFrom 512GB (to 4TB)From 1TB
Display13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 2560×1664, 500 nits14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3024×1964, 1000 nits sustained / 1600 peak (HDR)
Battery claimUp to 18 hoursUp to 24 hours
Touch IDYesYes
Weight2.7 lb (1.23 kg)3.4 lb (1.55 kg)
Thickness0.44 in (1.13 cm)0.61 in (1.55 cm)

Shaded cells mean the cited sources did not state the value. We do not fill gaps from memory.

Performance

Both machines list the same 10-core M5 CPU and the same memory options (16, 24 or 32GB). The Pro's standard 10-core GPU matches the Air's top configuration. Apple's compare page does not describe cooling, but the MacBook Air has historically been fanless, and sustained workloads such as long video exports usually benefit from active cooling. We have not measured either machine, so treat sustained performance as an open question for your workload.

Display

This is the clearest difference. The Pro's Liquid Retina XDR panel sustains 1,000 nits across the full screen and peaks at 1,600 nits for HDR content, with a higher 3024×1964 resolution. That matters for grading HDR video, reviewing photos for HDR output and working in bright rooms. The Air's 2560×1664 display at 500 nits is ample for documents, browsing and standard photo editing.

Battery, weight and portability

Apple claims up to 24 hours for the Pro against up to 18 hours for the Air; these are Apple's test results, not our measurements. The Air weighs 1.23 kg against 1.55 kg and is 1.13 cm thick against 1.55 cm, which is noticeable in a bag every day. Both have a 12MP Center Stage camera with Desk View.

Storage, ports and value

The Pro starts at 1TB of storage, double the Air's 512GB, which narrows the effective price gap if you would upgrade the Air's storage anyway. Apple's compare page did not render ports or wireless specifications for either model, so check Apple's product pages if you need specific Thunderbolt, HDMI or SD card connections. Prices were not verified for this page.

Strengths and limitations

MacBook Air 13-inch (M5)

Strengths

  • Lighter by about 0.32 kg and thinner; lower entry storage tier.

Limitations

  • Lower brightness and resolution; shorter battery claim.

MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5)

Strengths

  • XDR display, higher resolution, longer battery claim and 1TB base storage.

Limitations

  • Heavier and thicker; page leaves memory options unclear.

Pricing not verified

Prices were not available in the cited pages. Check the manufacturer or a retailer.

Which should you choose?

  • Portability: MacBook Air 13-inch (M5) — 2.7 lb and 0.44 in
  • Display and battery: MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5) — XDR display and up to 24 hours

Our verdict

With the same chip family, the decision is the screen, weight and battery claim. Content creators who grade HDR benefit most from the Pro display; students and travellers may prefer the Air.

Frequently asked questions

Is the M5 MacBook Pro faster than the M5 MacBook Air?

They list the same 10-core CPU. The Pro's standard GPU matches the Air's top 10-core option. Sustained performance depends on cooling, which Apple's compare page does not describe and which we did not test.

Which has the better screen for HDR work?

The MacBook Pro 14-inch, with a Liquid Retina XDR display rated for 1,000 nits sustained and 1,600 nits peak for HDR content.

How much lighter is the Air?

Apple lists 1.23 kg for the Air and 1.55 kg for the Pro.

Related comparisons

More Laptops & PCs comparisons · All comparisons

How this was checked

Specifications compiled on 2026-11-02 from the sources below. The cited sources were re-opened and the key table values re-checked on 2026-11-02.

Apple Mac compare page re-read on 2026-11-02; CPU, GPU, memory, storage, display, battery, weight, thickness and camera values matched (position-matched).

Disclosure: AYORAHUB did not hands-on test these products or services. Nothing on this page is a lab measurement, benchmark or review score; analysis explains what the cited specifications mean in practice.

  • Apple's compare pages are flattened lists without column headers; values were matched to models by position (an inference). Ports, camera and wireless sections were not captured. Prices were not rendered.
  • Cooling design, ports and camera are not in the cited pages, so they are not compared.

Sources

  1. Mac – Compare MacBook Air (M5) and MacBook Pro 14-inch (M5) — Apple (manufacturer/official)